Source Multi-Cylinder Hydraulic Cone Crusher for Quarry Mining Construction
Find and compare 30 multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crusher listings from verified suppliers. Buyers can evaluate specifications, prices, and certifications for applications in quarry, mining, and construction sectors.
Key considerations
Products List
HPS Multi-Cylinder Hydraulic Cone Crusher with Automatic Control System
$100000.00 - $1000000.00
Moq: 1
Mining Equipment Multi-Cylinder Hydraulic Cone Crusher for Hard Rock Crushing
$100000.00 - $1000000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Multi-Cylinder Hydraulic Cone Crushers
Understanding the Technical Landscape and Core Specifications
The multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crusher represents a critical asset in the modern aggregate and mining sector, designed specifically for medium and fine crushing stages. When evaluating potential inventory, buyers must first distinguish between the specific operational architectures available, as the market offers distinct variations such as hydraulic cone crushers and spring cone crushers. The core functionality relies on a robust motor system, typically utilizing AC motors with power ratings that vary significantly based on the intended throughput. Observed specifications in the current market landscape indicate motor powers ranging from 250kW to 315kW, with some configurations reaching higher capacities.
A primary technical differentiator is the crushing cavity type, which dictates the particle size distribution of the final output. For instance, specific models are identified with an "F" cavity type, optimized for particular feed sizes and discharge requirements. The minimum discharge port is a critical dimension to verify, with documented examples showing a setting of 13mm, while other high-capacity units may offer outlet sizes ranging from 18mm to 48mm. The feed material inlet size is equally vital; a standard observation for these heavy-duty units is an inlet dimension of 105mm, though this must be cross-referenced with the specific feed material characteristics of the buyer's operation.
The yield capacity is a fundamental metric for procurement planning. Data indicates that specific hydraulic models can achieve a production rate of 110 to 260 tons per hour. However, broader capacity ranges observed in the sector extend from 120 to 855 tons per hour, with some high-volume configurations claiming crushing capacities between 2000 and 3000 tons per hour. Buyers must treat these figures as model-specific observations rather than universal guarantees. The physical footprint of the machinery is substantial, with dimensions observed around 4613 x 3302 x 4638 mm, and weights varying from 14.5 kg for smaller components to 18.1 tons for the complete unit. These physical constraints directly impact site preparation and logistics planning.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the global B2B machinery market, compliance is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for operational safety and market access. When sourcing a multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crusher, the verification of certifications is the first line of defense against non-compliant equipment. The most frequently observed certifications in the supply chain include ISO and CE marks. Some suppliers also list GOST and CCC certifications, indicating compliance with standards relevant to specific regional markets, particularly in Eastern Europe and China.
Buyers should verify that the product standard documentation aligns with the physical object specifications provided. While some listings reference "Export Standard" for packing and general compliance, others cite specific dimensional standards or internal model standards. It is crucial to understand that while certifications like CE and ISO are common, the specific version of the standard (e.g., ISO9001:2008) should be confirmed against the current regulatory requirements of the buyer's jurisdiction. The presence of a Machinery Test Report is another essential document to request, as it provides empirical evidence of the machine's performance under controlled conditions.
The core components of the crusher, including the gear, motor, engine, bearing, and gearbox, must be manufactured to meet rigorous quality standards. The condition of the equipment is typically listed as "New," but the integrity of these components depends heavily on the manufacturing processes and the adherence to the stated standards. Buyers should ensure that the supplier can provide documentation proving that the core components meet the necessary safety and performance criteria, as these parts are subject to high stress and wear during operation.
Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations
The pricing structure for multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crushers is influenced by a complex array of factors, including motor power, crushing capacity, and the level of customization required. The observed price range in the market is exceptionally broad, spanning from 1 USD to 1,000,000 USD. This wide variance reflects the difference between individual components, smaller auxiliary units, and fully integrated, high-capacity production lines. Buyers must avoid assuming that a lower price point equates to a comparable product; the cost is often a direct reflection of the motor power (e.g., 250kW vs. 315kW) and the resulting throughput capacity.
Customization availability is a significant cost driver. Many suppliers offer customization options to tailor the crusher to specific feed materials or site conditions. While this flexibility is valuable, it can introduce variable costs depending on the complexity of the modification. The material inlet size and the specific cavity type also influence the manufacturing cost, as different geometries require different casting and machining processes.
Furthermore, the packaging method affects the final landed cost. Options such as wooden boxes or containers are standard, with "Export Standard" packing being a common requirement to ensure safe transit. The weight of the unit, ranging from light components to 18.1 tons for the main assembly, directly impacts shipping logistics and freight charges. Buyers should also consider the lead time, which is typically around 30 working days, as this affects the overall project timeline and cash flow planning.
Typical Applications and Operational Fit
The versatility of the multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crusher makes it suitable for a diverse range of industrial applications. The primary use cases identified in the market include quarrying, mining, metallurgy, and general construction. These machines are specifically engineered to handle a wide variety of materials, including coal, coke, fine sandstone, gangue, limestone, shale, and slag. The ability to process such a broad spectrum of materials is a key selling point for buyers operating in mixed-usage environments.
In the mining sector, these crushers are essential for the reduction of large ore blocks into manageable sizes for further processing. In the construction industry, they are used to produce high-quality aggregates for concrete and asphalt production. The "Efficient" key selling point observed in product listings suggests that these machines are designed to maximize output while minimizing energy consumption per ton of material processed. The application extends to chemistry and highway construction, where precise particle size control is critical for the integrity of the final product.
The specific application determines the required model configuration. For instance, a quarry operation focusing on limestone might prioritize a model with a specific cavity type and discharge port setting, while a metallurgical plant processing slag might require a different motor power and wear-resistant component configuration. Understanding the specific material properties and the desired end-product size is essential for selecting the correct crusher model.
Supplier Evaluation and Vendor Selection Criteria
Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right machine. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate transparency in their product attributes and are willing to provide detailed technical documentation. The location of the supplier is a relevant factor, with many manufacturers based in industrial hubs such as Zhengzhou and Henan in China. While these locations are known for manufacturing capabilities, buyers should verify the specific factory capabilities and quality control processes rather than relying solely on the region.
The availability of after-sales service is a paramount consideration. Suppliers that offer engineers available to service machinery overseas provide a significant advantage, ensuring that operational downtime is minimized in the event of a malfunction. The warranty period, typically one year, should be clearly defined in the contract, covering the core components and the overall assembly. Buyers should also evaluate the supplier's track record regarding the provision of machinery test reports and their ability to support the specific model, such as the HPT series or PHY-2.
Brand reputation, while not a substitute for technical verification, can offer insights into the supplier's consistency. Some listings mention specific brand names, but buyers should focus on the technical specifications and the supplier's willingness to accommodate small orders if the project scale is limited. The acceptance of small orders indicates a flexible supply chain, which can be beneficial for pilot projects or smaller-scale operations.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Quality control in the procurement of heavy machinery involves rigorous verification of the physical and functional attributes of the equipment. Buyers should insist on a comprehensive inspection protocol that includes checking the dimensions, weight, and material composition of the crusher. The condition of the machine, typically listed as "New," must be verified upon delivery to ensure that no damage occurred during transit or manufacturing.
Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. The availability of spare parts, the longevity of the core components, and the ease of maintenance are critical factors. The motor type, gear, and bearing systems are high-wear items that require regular replacement. A supplier that offers a robust after-sales support network and a clear warranty policy is essential for maintaining operational continuity.
Buyers should also consider the standardization of the equipment. While some models adhere to specific physical standards, others may be based on custom designs. Ensuring that the equipment meets the necessary export and safety standards is crucial for international operations. The packaging, whether in wooden boxes or containers, must be sufficient to protect the machinery during long-distance shipping.
Comparative Analysis of Key Model Attributes
To facilitate informed decision-making, buyers should compare the key attributes of different models available in the market. The following table summarizes the observed specifications for various configurations, highlighting the differences in capacity, power, and dimensions.
| Attribute | Model A (Hydraulic) | Model B (Spring) | Model C (High Capacity) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Hydraulic Cone Crusher | Spring Cone Crusher | Cone Crusher |
| Motor Power | 250kW | 280kW | 315kW |
| Yield/Capacity | 110-260 t/H | 120-855 Ton Per Hour | 2000-3000 t/h |
| Model Number | HPT-300(F) | PHY-2 | HP500 |
| Min Discharge Port | 13mm | 18-48mm | Variable |
| Weight | 18.1t | 14.5 Kg (Component) | Varies |
| Dimensions | 4613 x 3302 x 4638 mm | 4690 x 2500 x 3500 mm | Varies |
| Certification | ISO, CE | CE, ISO, GOST, CCC | ISO, CE |
| Origin | Zhengzhou, China | Henan, China | China |
This comparison illustrates the diversity in the market. Model A offers a specific hydraulic configuration with a defined yield range, while Model B represents a spring-based alternative with a different capacity profile. Model C represents a high-capacity option suitable for large-scale operations. Buyers must align these attributes with their specific operational needs, ensuring that the selected model can handle the required throughput and material types.
Final Procurement Recommendations
The procurement of a multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crusher requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, compliance requirements, and cost considerations. Buyers should begin by clearly defining their operational needs, including the material type, desired output size, and required throughput. This information will guide the selection of the appropriate model and configuration.
Verification of certifications and standards is non-negotiable. Buyers must ensure that the equipment meets the safety and regulatory requirements of their jurisdiction. The availability of after-sales support and warranty coverage should be a primary factor in supplier selection, as these elements determine the long-term viability of the investment.
Finally, buyers should conduct a thorough cost-benefit analysis, considering not only the purchase price but also the total cost of ownership, including maintenance, spare parts, and energy consumption. By adhering to these guidelines and leveraging the observed market data, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the successful integration of multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crushers into their operations.
FAQs
What certifications do these crushers typically hold?
Most units hold ISO and CE certifications, with some suppliers also providing GOST and CCC marks. These certifications ensure compliance with international safety and quality standards required for mining and construction operations.
How much does a multi-cylinder hydraulic cone crusher cost?
The observed price range spans from 1 USD to 1,000,000 USD depending on the specific model and capacity. Higher motor powers and larger crushing capacities generally correlate with increased pricing within this broad market spectrum.
Which materials can this crusher process effectively?
The machine handles materials like coal, limestone, shale, slag, and gangue efficiently. It is specifically designed for medium and fine crushing stages in quarrying, mining, and metallurgy applications.
Can I get customization for specific feed sizes?
Customization is available to tailor the crusher to specific feed materials or site conditions. Buyers should verify the minimum discharge port and inlet size requirements against their operational needs before ordering.
What is the typical lead time for delivery?
The standard delivery time is approximately 30 working days from order confirmation. This timeline applies to new units and may vary slightly based on the specific model and packaging requirements.
How much capacity does the HPT-300 model produce?
The HPT-300 model yields between 110 and 260 tons per hour. This capacity is suitable for medium and fine crushing stages in various industrial applications requiring consistent output rates.